Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Wife HIV positive. Done blood tests, all negative. How long should keep doing the tests?

I have just found out that my wife is a positive HIV . she did not tell me about the situation but I came to found out after she had our child, after i found out I run for a TEST Immidiatly, I took three blood tests and all of them came Negative and one said non-reaction. I am so worried. Although I am negative but I am still worried about my personal Health. Do I have to keep testing myself. what should i do ?, i am so nerveve nowdays...!! I can t sleep, I was plaining to join the Military but I changed my mind because they don t accept Unhealth people...!! help me Doctors with what should I do right now....!!!
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi gagari, sorry about your situation. As your test results are negative or non-reactive relax a little and wait for 4 weeks and get retested or you can go for a more sensitive test like a Western-Blot technique or DNA-pcr or confirmation. Getting yourself tested every alternate day is not going to help. It is ok to be worried but you should take hold of the situation and hope for the best. In future you should avoid unprotected sex with your wife and also your child will need attention and care. Take stock of the situation and follow action in a organised manner instead of getting nervous and making your life miserable. If after a month you test negative again or test negative by the before mentioned tests then you can still join the army. So don't worry about things you can't controll and take actions for those that you can.
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor