Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Why am I having white discharge after taking injection 5000 ?

my age is 30 . no medical history . i was advised folicular study by my doctor . on 13 th day my egg sixe was 21mm and endo thickness 8mm .i was given injection 5000 iu on the same day. i tried on the same day but was unable to try on 14th day . today is 15th day and i am having heavy white discharge since yesterday evening. i wanted to know are their any chances
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  808
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
welcome to hcm
normally the follicle ruptures about 36 hours after the hcg injection. if you had tried you could still be in the window period for next 24 hours. so based on the time of injection you can check when you ovulated and time the contact accordingly till 24 hours after ovulation.
white discharge is normal after ovulation has taken place due to change in hormones. but it does not tell us anything more than that.
hope this is helpful.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to
Read your prob, on13th day your follicals became mature n you got shot of Hcg. after shot of HCg ovulation occure after 36 to 4o hrs. so at that time you should do unprotected intercourse. that is most fruitful day for you (15th to 17th day ).on that days there is more chance of getting pregnant. do not worry about white discharge, it occure due to hormonal changes due to HCg. this is physiological .
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

the injectionis given to induce ovulation after injection a ripe follicle usually rupture average 38 hrs of injection

a healthy sperm live for 72 hrs in female genital tract and ovum lives for 24 hrs if ovulation occurs alternate day intercourse is effective

and you have chance of pregnancy

Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor