Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

White spot on penis skin after scratch healing. Dangerous disease?

hi, I am so much worried, after I had sex with my wife, my wife use to play with her clitoris during sex, and some times her nail fingers may hit my penis head, but when the wound place repaired itself, it leaves a 2mm white smooth dry bulb-like skin (the white spot is much bigger the scratched area on the head skin), I am afraid if I have a dangerous, disease, as I did not have this situation before one year, so please I need your help
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed what is called as Ballanitis Xerotica Obliterance (BXO) due to chronic infection of glans penis following injury to glans.

However this needs to be confirmed by a clinical examination by a qualified Urologist .

This is a progressive disease but is of a benign in nature.and gets stabilised after few months.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor