Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Which tests should I take to detect the cause of redness and itching over penis with sore throat ?

is hiv test p24 antigen and antibody 28 days negative p24 antigen and antibody 42 days negative pcr dna detecter test 56 days not detected p24 and antibody test 70 days negative after epposure conclusive enough i am still having few symptoms. i Am having reddish penis and terrible itch, sore throat , mental fogging confusion. What test i should do.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Amitnaunirishikesh
Welcome to Health care Magic

For ur Query My ans Include two parts.

Part I = Laboratory investigation Query
Part II = Clinical Symptoms Query

Part I ::

Ans :: As per recent nucleic acid testing (NAT) diagnosis can be done on 16th day with p24 antigen testing and subsequently to 12 days with nucleic acid testing. ; PCR DNA 3-6 weeks

Additional information About it ::
see, The first antibodies detected are those directed gp41, followed by the appearance of antibodies to p24 and the gag precursor p55

There Are various tests available Like Elisa, Western Blot , HIV RNA by PCR ,
p24 antigen capture assay, HIV RNA by bDNA , HIV RNA by NASBA

Sensitivity & Specificity Means Ability To Correctly Diagnose & Correctly Exclude HIV varies with Laboratory technique & lab level.

As per Fourth Generation Laboratories Earliest Detecting Period i have already mentioned Above.

HIV mainly of two types Type 1 & Type 2 virus . This is also important since Dignostic variability is bit different for each of it.

Basically U Must Visit HIV Specialist Doctors Who are trendy with recent updates.

So that u can be accurately diagnosed as per recent laboratory facilities available in ur locality.


Part II ::
Ans :: ur Symptoms may be Due to "Acute HIV Syndrome".
this normally occurs in 3-6 weeks.

Kindly Note :: above symptoms are "Not Only" due to Acute HIV Syndrome ;
it may be secondary to other sexually transmitted disease / other infectious disease

U Must Visit ur Consultant who is Upgraded with Recent updates.
So after Thorough Clinical Examination & History ,
He / She will guide u with appropriate Investigations.
Please avoid Blood Donation untill 100% confirmation about ur symptoms

Take care,

Your Doubts & Query Are most welcome.

Always happy to solve them.

Get Well Soon.

:: Dr.Vaibhav A. Deshpande
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor