Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Which test should i undergo to know whether i am hiv infected or not ?

DEAR MADAM / SIR, MY QUEIRY IS REGARDING HIV INFECTION. I HAD A CONDOM BREAK TWICE. FIRST ON 2/5/2011 & SECOND ON 16/5/2011. BOTH TIMES PARTNER HIV STATUS BEING UNKNOWN. ALSO, BOTH TIMES, I REALISED THE CONDOM HAS TORN ON IMMEDIATE BASIS ( I RESPONDED TO THE CONDOM BREAK IN AROUND 2 - 5 SECONDS ). I WITHDREW IMMEDIATELY. THIS HAPPENED BEFORE I EJACULATED. I THEN REPLACED THE CONDOM AND THEN IT WAS OKAY. NOW IM SCARED LIKED HELL ON POSSIBILITY OF HIV INFECTION. IM HAVING NO PROBLEMS AS SUCH CURRENTLY ON DATE ie 6/5/2011. I HAD A MAJOR COLD / LEAKING NOSE 2 WEEKS BACK. TOOK NORMAL MEDICATION AND PROPER NOW. I GOT NO FEVER AT ALL. IM GETTING SINCE LAST 2 DAYS SOME MILD SRACTHING LIKE FEELING HERE AND THERE ALL AROUND BODY, BUT NO RASH AS SUCH. NO STOMACH PROBLEMS, NO LOOSE MOTIONS, MO HEADACHES, NO SWELLINGS. NO VOMITTINGS. NO FATIGUE. IVE BEEN READING A LOT ON THE NET ABOUT HIV AND THINK AM PANICING PSYCOLOGICALLY. I THINK AM HALUCINATING TO HAVING SYMTOMS. PLEASE TELL ME THE POSSIBILITES OF MALE GETTING INFECTED FROM A CONDOM BREAK. I READ ON THE NET THE CHANGES ARE VERY LESS FOR MALE TO GET INFECTED IN CASE OF A CONDOM BREAK. MAINLY SO, CAUSE THE FLUIDS DONT MEET MOST OF THE TIMES IN A CONTAT TIME OF A FEW SECONDS. SECONDLY REGARDING, PCR TEST, I HEARD GIVES POSITIVE RESULTS, EVEN AT TIMES WHEN THE SUBJECT IS NOT INFECTED. PLEASE ADVISE ON THIS ALSO. PLEASE HELP ME SIR. ALSO, TELL ME BEST TESTS I CAN DO ON DATE TO GET MY INFECTION STATUS. THANK YOU. ABY
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
CONDOM BREAK IS LIKE WITHOUT CONDOM SEX AS PARTNER STATUS IS NOT KNOWN YOU AREAT RISK SUCH COMMON COLD SYMPTOMS DOES NOT COME SO FAST IN HIV EARLY INFECTION PERIOD TOO.GET HIV i AND ii TESTS DONE BY ELSIA AND REPEAT AFTER 03 MONTHS IF VERY RESTLESS AND HAVE MONEY DO HIV DNA PCR TEST
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
as u r so scare ,u need to do blood test for hiv -S.HIV BY ELIZA METHOD
there is very low chance of getting infection as ur contact time is in seconds
but to be safer side do test now and repeat after 6 month
better to do test of ur partner also ,if she ready
if she is negative then no worry
ur symptoms has no relation with hiv infection ,it look like just viral infection
just be relax ,dont think much,dont try to put urself in trouble by googling on net.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor