Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Which of the two Lumnaskin and Meladerm is effective in getting rid of acne scars ?

I m 15 years old and I have acne scars on my chest , back and the back of my arms. I m trying to find a skin product that can help lighten them and eventually get rid of them. I ve found two potential products: Lumnaskin and Meladerm.. I m just wondering which one is better and safer to use.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1023
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Both are similar creams

They do not have steroids or hydroquinone.

It makes them cosmeceuticals.

May not be as effective as proper medical grade creams, but nevertheless they can be tried without the risk of any side effects as such.

Use either of them for 3 months and see how the results are.

Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear sweety..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
MELADERM....contains..Alpha Arbutin, Tegowhite, and Gigawhite..,
no Hydroquinone , Mercury, and minimal side effects..,
safe to use for long times....,
LUMNASKIN.....contains...Biowhite and gigawhite...
here Biowhite comprises of many ingredients such as...,
scutellaria root, mulberry, saxifrage and grape ..,
So both are same one...and follow up.,
sincerely...but one suggestion .,I am giving here.,
Don't use any cream nd tablets it will give irreversible damage..,
of Ur health..hence usage of medicines by specialist supervise only..,
ok good luck
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor