Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Whether the LVH with diastolic dysfunction is completely curable for a 40 yrs old male or not ?

I am around 40 years old male with body weight around 85 kg, 5 feet 10 inches. Iam suffering from hypertension and taking medicine for nearly 4 years. Very recently I have been diagonised with LVH and diastolic dysfunction. Report says LVEF 63% with good bi ventricular systolic function, uniform wall thickness. Last year on May, 2010 during holter monitoring, 8 svt beats and 13 vt beats were found. Also Last year CT angiography report was very much normal. I do not have elevated cholestoral level but once Hs-CRP was found high. Very recently my doctor has given after seeing the echo report metosartan 50 and aztor 10. Also for gastitris symptoms pentocid DSR. Kindly tell whether the LVH with diastolic dysfunction is completely curable. Also suggest whether current treatment is ok or advice if further treatment is required. Also advice me whether I can play games like football, cricket etc. Your early answer is highly solicited.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  741
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There is no cure for LVF with diastolic dysfunction because heart wall is damaged due to hypertension. Have you had any heart attack before. CRP levels are high means you must be careful. Your diet should not be fatty, eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables for antioxidant effect. Drink enough water. The medicines given is very good but you need to co-operate with treatment. Do mild exercise by walk everyday, don't stress in work and exercise. Good to know that Angiography was normal but high cholesterol can cause heart attack if you don't take care. With medication you you will improve your symptoms.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor