Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

When should I start therapy for HIV+ve ?

sir idid not have sexual contact with other women.i was diagnosed hiv1+ve on 1st jan.2011 by tridot westernblot .i am using condoms from last 9years to avoid unwanted pregnacy.my viral load 45000copies.cd4 is 440 as on 14th this month. esr is5 and aso is -ve.please advise when i have to start therpy. age 43. male
Asked On : Thu, 27 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
SIR

YOUR VIRAL LOAD IS MORE BUT CD4 COUNT IS 440 ,SO HIV MEDICINES OR HAART MAY BE STARTED INPRIVATE CLINIC BUT GOVERNMENT CENTRE DONOT GIV ART TILL YOUR CD 4 COUNT IS LESS THAN 200 ,THEY DONOT CONSIDER VIRAL LOAD.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
hi ktvrao.welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.start of antiretroviral treatment depends upon many things.it would be better if you consult ART centre for any query.usually CD4 count <200 is taken as critical,but there are a lot of factors more,so better to just follow up ART centre.take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor