Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

When can i smoke after getting a dissolving a stitch for the teeth ?

i had 7teeth out on Tuesday and had some disolveable stitches put in, how quickly will they dissolve and how soon can mouth wash be used after the op? Also i am a smoker and was wondering how soon after my op i can smoke? I am well aware of the fact ishouldnt smoke but unfortunately i do? Thankyou
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Disolveable stitches, put on you after extraction dissolves from a week time to 15 or 20 days depending on what type of stitches are given. Mouthwash can be used after 2 days of surgery particularly diluted with slightly warm water. But keep in mind not to engage in vigrous Gargling, do it gently. for initial days of surgery you can use cold water to just gargle, this will also, lessen the bleeding and enhance healing
Regarding smoking, as you know it is really better to avoid for at least 2 to 3 days or more if you can. As smoking delays the chances of extraction socket healing, which can also sometime lead to very painful situation known as DRY SOCKET.

Still my sincere advise is to avoid at all for just few days. If you can;t resist, then you can after 2 days, but keep a good oral hygeine in order to negate the effects of smoking
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Saket Gaurav's  Response
stiches or sutures are placed to enhance the healing. if the op was done on tuesday u can start using mouthwash, also u can do warm saline gargles. continue with the medicines as prescribed and go to ur dentist for the re-evaluation of the healing process. as a dentist i can't tell u to start smoking but if u don't have any post op bleeding and pain, and ur r really missing smoking then u can start after 3 more days, but try keeping good oral hygiene. try quiting the habit of smoking, its always good to be on safer side n precaution is better than cure.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor