Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Wheat complexion, scar on right side burn, due to scratching, white mark, removal by laser treatment ?

Hi All, I have wheatish complexion and I got a scar on my right sideburn 7 months back that cause due to nail scratch and that has been heeled however, it left a white mark on the effected area and which didn t mixed up with my skin color tone. Could you please advice if I can get rid of the white spot by undergoing any sort of laser treatment? Thanks! Best Regards, Edwardo
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear sweet..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Scar on right side burn..,
not respond to conservative treatment...,
So go for surgical or Laser procedures..,
Surgical...good respond .,but recurrence is more..,
1) Chemical peels.,
2) Microdermabrasion.,
3) Resurfacing and skin grafting..,
But these are effective only by skilled and trained dermatologist..,
But Laser...give best results...,
Excellent safety., minimum down time...,
Now with VSP... Variabe Sqare available in market..,
It is marketed by....Fotona Dualis XS..,
Here change the LASER parameters according to severity of scars..,
Consult good Cosmetologist ....thanQ
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ketan Vagholkar's  Response
If the scar is ugly and causing significant cosmetic concern you should get it removed by a plastic surgeon rather than resorting to conservative methods.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajat Gupta's  Response
Hi Edwardo

Scar you are having can be treated by laser therapy for which you should consult a dermatologist near you. However depending on your scar, you may also need scar revision surgery. You can mail me your picture so that i can guide you better :-)

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor