Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What will happen if osteoblastoma tumor is not removed ?

Hello, my sister has an osteoblastoma in her jaw. She has had it for about 5 years now and it has never given her any problems. She went to the dentist to get her teeth cleaned and she asked the dentist if he knew why her jaw bone was sticking out. The dentist that she went to shaved the bone down in her jaw to run some test, and the tests came back as it being osteoblastoma. She went back today and the dentist told her that if they remove the tumor she will lose 3 teeth on both side of her jaw. So my question is, if she does not get the tumor removed right away what will happen? Considering she has been living with it for years and it did not cause her any pain nor discomfort.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
osteoblastomas are commonly associated with pain but you have mentioned no pain. and osteosarcoma also looks similar to osteoblastoma which is worse. get a clear picture of the tumour by consulting a MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGIST). an early diagnosed tumour should be removed before it causes any problem is my sugesstion. the loss of teeth can be replaced by prosthesis (artificial teeth). in very rare cases benign osteoblastoma can turn malignant (difficult to treat) so please visit an oral pathologist as soon as possibile and get a clear idea of what to do next. if it is an osteoblastoma my advice will be to take up the surgery. wish you a healthy happy life. take care
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor