Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What will happen if i missed Itaconazole 100mg dose?

Please help and put my mind at rest. I was prescribed Itaconazole 100mg to take 2 twice a day for 1 week leaving 3 weeks off and then repeat the course again until I finish the 3 course. I have taken the first course correctly but unfortunately the last 2 course I only left one week off instead of the 3 weeks. I am now very worried. Can you give me any advice?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
THanks for the query

Itraconazole is given in fungal infections and most of the times after a failed fluconazole trial
It is alright that u have missed one dose
PLease see your doctor and let him decide if the infection is still persisting or not. If not then u need not take it. If it is persisting then i think u will need further treatment
Dont worry about the course, some alternative action can be taken

Have a healthy life
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor