Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken to increase sperm count ?

hi doctor , this is venkatesh from chennai, my sperm count is 10millenion,and motelity is there any chance to improve.what treatment i have to take..
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Venkatesh,

Welcome to HCM.
First of all you will need to find out the cause for this low count and motility.
Consult an urologist who will have to do detailed examination and if necessary get a Colour Doppler Study done to rule out varicocele.
If varicocele is present then medical treatment will not be enough. You will need surgical correction of varicocele and that will improve the count and motility.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response
Hello Venkatesh,

Thanks for your query.

39 million per ejaculate is the lower limit of sperm count.

Lower limit of motility is 50%.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your follow up queries if any.

Wishing you good health.

You visit a infertility specialist ,since it needs detailed evaluation.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor