Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take for hearing loss after a bout of chicken pox ?

hi i have not hearing voice in right side ear but not by birth i dont know what is the problem one time i got chickken box after that i lost my hearing power can we cure this one hi i have not hearing voice in right side ear, but not by birth. i dont know what is the problem. one time i got chickken box , after that i lost my hearing power . can we cure this one? please let me know any suggestion. recently i had done one minor surgery in my ear, i expensed 30000/- for that surgery, again am not getting hearing power. can u please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  7818
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
u need to consult good ent doctor to find out reason for it
if there is local or infective type of reason then it will cure and if there is internal problem then u need to use some prosthetic to hear
dont put or push anything in ear
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Helo;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally there is temporary loss of hearing even in case of common cold due to swelling of the tympanic membrane(ear drum) and infection of middle ear.Some times there can be pus coming from ear and in such cases there is a hole formed in the ear drum and can cause some loss of hearing which can be corrected after the surgical repair of the ear drum.Since you have complete loss in one ear and that is following chicken pox then it can be possible if there is some damage to the auditory nerve.Also you said that inspite of surgery you do not have hearing power then it is somthing related to the nerve.Please reconsult the operating surgeon for more detailed reasoning for your problem and the solution that can be done.
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor