Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What treatment other than excision can one take to infection in the molar ?

Hello doctor, Thanks in advance for your advice. Doctor, I do have swelling(which is very mild) and pulling sensation of my left face for the past 2 months, and my doctor had tested me and said I had parotitis, and he said it will be cleared by itself, but till date, it hasn t get cleared; and he sent me to a dentist; he took an OPG test and said i had infection in my third molar teeth and asked me for excision of this tooth. My complaint now is severe chills and slight pain and slight swelling in my left jaw as well as my right jaw... Can you please suggest me what to do.. I am scared to remove my third molar because of the fear of getting ill again, since i have been ill for the past 2 months.. I have attached my OPG image here.. Please do spent some time and help me.. thank you..
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
Third molar infections are quite chronic in nature. Please get the 3rd molar removed as the source of infection will be gone. There is no problem with the 3rd molar removal it is regular procedure where in it is done under local anesthesia. Please do not have a myth that 3rd molar extraction results in complications. The swelling can be controlled by cold pack, avoid hot food and start antibiotic coverage. Get the tooth removed during the antibiotic cover to avoid retrograde infection. Use betadine gargles to keep mouth free of infection
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Himanshu Govil's  Response

I can't find your OPG.
Your 1st priority should be to get your 3rd molar extracted as early as possible as its longer persistence may lead to Jaw bone infection.Consult an Oral surgeon for that. The procedure is 1/2 - 1 hr. long & is done under local anaesthesia. You wont feel any pain during procedure. The surgeon will give Sutures on the surgical site.
Just relax and go ahead for the procedure.

With Regards,

Dr. Himanshu Govil
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Get your 3rd molar extracted and you will be fine. There is no other way out. Third molars don't serve much during chewing, so you are not loosing a good tooth. Delaying the treatment may complicate your case. Treatment delayed means treatment neglected.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor