Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What treatment is there for hiccups with vomiting and headache ?

Hi, i ve been experiencing hiccups with vomit following since I was very young. I constantly get chills and headaches also. I used to have to get many blood tests also. I m 14 and I just want to know if there s something wrong.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
you may be suffering from sinusitis so you have headache hiccup&vomit may be due to pressure of diaphragm on chest you might also have indigestion .you can take laksmivilas ras 2tab 3time &sutshekhar ras 2tab 3time for some period.avoid spicy &cold things in your diet.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care might have some digestive problems.But headache and chills can not be due to digestion problems.If it is recurrent you need some tests.Though done before.Take light diet and avoid prolonged fasting.Avoid high fat and fried foods.Sometimes unknown anxiety can also lead to this.For fever and cough get treatment from your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi! greetings from healthcare magic
hiccups has many cuuse. among them acidity is one major cause. if your stomach acid get upward into esophagus it will irritate one nerve called phrenic nerve and there will be spasm of diaphragm resulted with hiccup. there are others cause also Na , K abnormality n neurological.
but first take care how not to get acidity. because of hyper acidity you can get reflex headache. so always avoid junk and fast food, avoid any form of tobacco, avoid fried food, take sufficent water and take your meal in time . if it is not getting relief then can go for a check up. thank u
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor