Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What treatment i should take for mouth fibrosis ?

i have mouth fibrosis dieceses i cant open mouth fully i have also ulcer on my toung and red portion in mu mouth and on tounng many place pls give me medicine for cure it i have mouth fibrosis dieceses and i cant open mouth fully also i have ulcer on my toung red portion in many places in my mouth and also on toung so pls give me proper medicine for cure
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Oral submucous fibrosis occurs due to tobacco chewing habit. You have to consult a Oral surgeon in this regard. This condition results in restricted mouth opening. Initial stages can be treated with steroid injections and advanced stages with surgery. The period of ulcer is not known. Any ulcer more than 2 weeks has to be suspected for malignancy for which a biopsy is required.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
You should consult some facio maxillary surgeon or ENT surgeon ,get the biopsy done to rule out malignancy. If you have history of taking tobacco or supari (betel nuts ) Chances of malignancy can be there.So biopsy is essential for proper diagnosis & treatment.

Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Proper diagnosis is the 1st step to your problem.I would suggest you to visit a dentist who has specialized in Oral Medicine and then if required go to an Oral Surgeon.Kindly do not panic.Mouth ulcers along with wisdom tooth problems can also cause difficulty in mouth opening.Since you have not mentioned about any habits & duration of beetle nut chewing or tobacco chewing or gutka etc,I would not conclude it is OSMF.
You can get the right treatment & relief only by visiting a dentist I mentioned at the earliest.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor