Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

What treatment apart form circumcision and surgery can I take for phimosis ?

sir i am 22 yrs old man working....i have been posted in a remote village in orrissa ,i think i have phimosis as i cant retract my foreskin ......i just wanted to ask you if there is any cure other than surgery and circumcision ...and how much delay can i bear in it as i am in remote place so no doctors here sir i am 22 yrs old man working....i have been posted in a remote village in orrissa ,i think i have phimosis as i cant retract my foreskin......i just wanted to ask you if there is any cure other than surgery and circumcision...and how much delay can i bear in it as i am in remote place so no doctors here
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Phimosis requires surgery max amount of the time.If you cannot retract at all,or are in a lot of pain,the surgery is best options.It is not an emergency but you should get it done to avoid infection/pain.Its a day procedure and will take a short time.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i have no pain but only not able to retract.....earlier i dint have this problem but a year back i had it...and a white scar has developed at one side of the tip ring......and also i will be thank full if u suggest me a good docter for this in ranchi as ranchi is my home town
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
If there is formation of scar tissue then im afraid that surgery is your best option.
Im not familiar with doctors in Ranchi so wont be able to help you much there.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor