Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What should be the immediate treatment for a kidney failure patient having a blood urea of 100 and creatinine level of 3.5 ?

Dear Sir, Would like to take sugesstion from you that my wife is kideny failur patient, now her creatine lable 3.5 and blod urea 100, she has under treatmet from AIMS but doctor not saying more thing about her. So can you suggest me what action to be taken imideately so that no major problem occured. Kindly advise.......... Dear Sir/Madam, I am very much mental stress about my wife due to she has kidney failure patient, now she has creatine label is 3.5 and blod suger is 100 and already being under treatment from AIMS doctor but doctor doesn t open more things about future condition Please advise me.... Thanks A. Dash
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear A.Dash,kidney failure means that the kidney are not able excrete waste products from the body so that things like creatinine and urea goes up.If she can maintain with drugs then dialysis will be needed in which with help of machines the waste products are removed from the body on periodical basis.Kidney failure is progressive disease will lead to more problems in future.There has to be some reason for this kidney failure may be diabetes,blood pressure,drugs etc.Treatment of cause is also important to control take care and do as advised.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor