Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What should be the dosage for montek LC tablets prescribed for nasal problem ?

What is montek LC tablets for my husband has a nasal problem and the doctor prescribed that but i don t know how he needs to take this medicine
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  3190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi pka0006,
Montek LC ( Montelukast) is a medicine , we give for the patient of running nose, sneezing due to allergies, and also for maintenance phase of Asthma and Atopic Dermatitis. This medicine works by different mechanism then steroid, so it can be given along with Steroid tablets, and inhalers .
Your husband can take it once in a day at night, after meals, and may be given up to 6months on Doctor's advise.
Generally it is safe, except that few patients may have GIT side effects, drowsiness, and rarely psychiatric symptoms, and bleeding disorders.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor