Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What should I do to reduce the new gap which is forming in front of the removed teeth ?

hello doctor , i have put a straight wire brace on last july...went to tighten my brace till dec...after tat i came to saudi...i am putting tat module kind of rubber on my teeth without consulting a doctor here becoz there r no good doctors started filling but new gap is forming infront of the removed teeth on all four sides...wat shud i do now?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  7 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Generally it is good to take your dentist advise who is treating before that he/she can suggest you how you can continue your treatment there or whether it can be discontinued at this stage or not.

Any ways since you have not done that,you can look for a new orthodontist in that area and can continue your treatment if he/she is willing to.

Any adjustment done by self can harm your dentition and jaw therefore please do not try that.


Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
happy to answer your query,
its advisable to visit an orthodontist for your further treatment and do not do any self adjustments.if you do not find any dentist near by. consult the one you were being treated with before.

hope to see you in best of your health and spirits
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Please dot not put the rubber in your teeth without consulting the Dentist.
You can consult to an Orthodontist there and continue with the treatment.
If you are having the wire placed dont remove it, you can continue with the treatment when you visit to your home town.
Maintain a very good oral hygiene during the treatment.

Take care!
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Juhi Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum,
I would like to tell you that this orthodontic treatment is planned and customized for a particular patient. Amount of tooth movement required, desired direction, duration has to be balanced for proper occlusion.
So better try to contact your dentist first or can consult any nearby dentist. Don't put any rubber yourself as it can alter the balance.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Rachna Dubey's  Response
You are doing wrong thing,donot adjust by your self.Which type of rubber ,you are using,it will redistribute the space ,space will not close totally. By doing wrong adjustment ,your teeth will become weak. Search orthodontist nearby and continue the treatment.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Implantology Dr. Gaurav Goel's  Response
Discontinuing any treatment may lead to damage. please do not attempt to put any elastics ,etc without consulting the doctor. And your gap is also increasing because of the unbalanced and unsupervised forces exerted onto them. consult an orthodontist at the earliest.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, it is a must to complete the treatment or otherwise the teeth are overcorrected or undercorrected and once you remove the braces, the situation is worse than before. Please search for a good orthodontist and continue the treatment. If you are likely to come to your hometown in near future, please do not remove the braces and you can continue the treatment once again. Take care!
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor