Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What should I do to get rid of cough & appetite loss ?

Hi, I am 49 years old male,keeping good health, I am non alcoholic and veg. 6 months ago, I started coughing now and then,not frequent, and started losing wti I was 82 kg,6ft, But it came down to 75 kg. I was given cetri plus for tropical eosinphilia. 20 tabs, I had 19 tabs and stopeed it due to nausea and loss of appetite. Now cough has stopped. But still no appetite. Rarely I have nausea and have food only twice a day ,small qty.I had undergone echo test and ESR count is 55. Initially I had went to a DR AND he gave a course of antibiotics. There was no improvement. Then again I consulted another general physician and he too prescribed another course of antibiotics.This was in March this year. Then March end I took chest X ray, angio, ecg, echo.Results were normal except for eusinophelia where the count was 55. Then that same dr gave me cetri plus.Still my appetite is poor,though I manage to eat twice a day.When can I resume my work.Presently I am taking full rest.The tests showed pericardial effusion near lungs and blood creatine level as creatine level normal? That time I was under antibiotic treatment for consecutive 2nd time. Now I have stopped all medicines as what my dr prescribed is over. Pl I hope you give me an early reply.thanks dr.
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello sundar;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Cough with weight loss needs investigation so you did and it shows pericardial effusion near lungs and the ESR is also 55 which is High.The S.creatinine of 1.7 is also slightly high so you should get it repeated after 15 days.Presently the symptoms of cough for more than 15 days;weight loss raised ESR with or without evening fever;and effusion make a picture of Tuberculosis.But you even had high Eiosinophils which can cause cough.Please consult a Physician(M.D Medicine /chest )who will examine you and advise treatment accordingly as in your case it will be necessary to rule out Tuberculosis or other chronic disease.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Now forget about eosinophila and loss of appetite as you told that you have got pericardial effusion and slight rise in S. creatinine level.
You consult cardiologist and take his advice.
For S.creatine you do not worry,it will come normal gradually.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Dr Ramesh. Thnks a lot for your reply.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor