Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What should I do for the flutter above my stomach post the PDA closure treatment ?

Im 37 yrs,5.4 ,56kgs,2 yrs back I have undergone a PDA closure (device) i had been experiencing flutter above my stomach between my chest all my tests are normal.if even a small weight i move the next movement i get a flutter due to which my eyes get heavy,a pulled feeling in my chest i feel like vomiting and indigestion of food
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
it is better to consult your cardiologist and do an echo test toknow the condition of your closure and rule out atrial fibrillation / flutter
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Shama, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You haven't mentioned since how long are you experiencing this after the PDA closure and also what tests had been done on you? Your History suggests you have Fibrillations, your treating Doctor would know better. You should be seeing your Cardiologist at the earliest and get 2D-ECHO, This can help your Doctor see the heart chambers and evaluate how well the heart is pumping, it also checks the heart valves and looks for any other heart defects. Also get a Chest X ray and ECG done. Your Doctor may also suggest you a CT or MRI scan which is usually done in adults to see if the defect is still persisting or if there is any other congenital heart defect. Your treatment will depend upon the cause. Kindly do not delay. Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy veggies. Avoid stress and get adequate rest.

Hope I have answered your Query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor