Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What should I do for brown scar ?

Hi, I scraped my left kneecap from a fall quite badly 2 weeks ago and since then it has been healing , and i m left with a scar a little larger than a dime, it s brown on the edges but pinkish in the center with brown spots (healed blood clots?) I ve not gone to a GP to check but it doesn t hurt, it s just not healing like a typical scar which is weird. The rest of my injuries have faded more or less except this one. It has a slight bumpy/ridged surface but more or less flat against the kneecap. I m hoping it s not a keloid? I m 19 and my diet is OK (no fast food/ allergens for months)
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you had hematoma and as most of the blood is absorbed, little blood or clots remained.gradually it will be absorbed.
As there is no pain there is no infection,
If your movements at joint is normal you do not worry.
There is no possibility of keloid.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u need not to worry about both as they are not develop in such short time.
what u have is scar which is in healing process,
just apply good antibiotic cream twice a day to prevent any infection.
healing will occur and after this if u feel that something wrong is there,then u need to consult dermatologist.
eat healthy diet,
u can use HEXILAK OR CONTRACTUBACT gel for better healing.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
are those gels the same as silicone dressings? thanks a lot guys
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
yes they are the same
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor