Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What is tubal patency test ?

Hi I m 32 yrs-female,wt-60kgs,ht-5.2.I had no infertility problem. I conceived in the first chance thru IUI in may 2010 and after 2 mnths of pregnancy i had a missed abortion which showed trisomy by the FISH test.since jan 2011 i have been trying to conceive naturally-3 mnths and thru IUIs-2 mnths,with full medical intervention,but unfortunately i hav not conceived yet.All these 5 months follicle monitoring was done which showed good ovulation and endometrium .my husbands sperm count and motility is also good as per the doc.For the last 5 mnths due to stress i have become prediabetic with slightly raised fasting sugars which were taken care of with per the doc now since every thing is in good shape and inspite of two IUIs i have not conceived, she is of the opinion to get my tubal patency tests done. i need to know whether this is the right decision to get the tubal tests done. since I have already conceived once,are there chances of tubal blockages now.what is the best procedure for these tests without any effect on the uterus and ovary .I am planning to have the tests done this mnth after my periods by 18-19th may advise. im toooo confused.I m a science postgraduate. I am fully aware of the human body.i need the answer on priority basis to to be able to take a decision.thanx
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
if you had curettage done when you had missed abortion that can sometimes cause adhesions making tubal patency test necessary.tubal block can occur after any episode of pelvic can get tested either by hystero laprascopy which will even show any other pathologies as well as treatment can be done in same sitting.otherwise hysterosalphingography which is like an X ray can be done
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor