Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What is this extra skin under my armpit ?

I am 36 weeks pregnant and at around 5 months I noticed extra skin that formed under my right arm pit, i had a ultra sound and they didn t find anything to concern them. What could it be and will it go away after she is born?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
It appears like you have axillary tail of Spence . The Tail of Spence is an extension of the tissue of the breast which extends into the axilla ( right side in your case). The Axillary Tail of Spence is a normal finding in most women. The amount and distribution of the breast tissue that courses up towards the armpit varies from woman to woman. Weight gain and weight loss can make this breast tissues less or more noticeable. During pregnancy due to hormonal changes there is enlargemnt of breast which may be the cause in your case. It ll go away after child birth. take care
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor