Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What is the success rate of IVF in case of endometriosis ?

hi how much success ivf in case endometrosis.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
IVF in endometriosis is a being done nowadays and is proving to be helpful in most cases.If there is minimal scar tissue and the ivf is successful then you can expect a healthy full term pregnancy.The endometrium should be healthy enough to sustain the implant.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi Parul,
Welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
Succes of IVF in endometriosis depends upon staging and site of disease.IVF is usually indicated for tubal factor or associated male factor.For moderate to severe(stage III & IV) endometriosis IVF is good option.As disease progresses from mild to severe success rate reduces.Success rate of IVF varies in various labs usually(30-40%).Take care
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor