Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the side effects of Pexep CR 125 ?

Hi doctor I am 31 year old I am taking Pexep CR 125 since 2009 I want know what is side effect of this medicines Not available any disciration details.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi devender!
Pexep CR (Generic Paroxetine CR) is used to treat depression, obsessive-compulsive disorders, panic attacks, social anxiety disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, and posttraumatic stress disorder. As Pexep CR (Generic Paroxetine CR) is a SSRI like Prozac, with continued treatment, it can help restore the balance of serotonin (a naturally occurring brain chemical) - which helps reduce the symptoms of anxiety and depression.
Side effects
Side effects from Pexep CR (Generic Paroxetine CR) are common, and include upset stomach, drowsiness, weakness or tiredness, excitement or anxiety, insomnia, nightmares, dry mouth, changes in appetite or weight.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor