Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What is the risk involved in traveling after 5 days of tonsils removal surgery?

Hi, I m due to have my tonsils removed on the 1st of April, and on the 6th of April I m going to Spain for work, is it safe for me to travel in this short space of tie between my operation. I cannon cancel the operation as I have done so before and will be taken off the waiting list, I also cannot cancel or postpone my trip to Spain. What am I at risk of if I go forward with the operation and travel to Spain?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding post operative recovery and to leave the station after 5 days.

Here I would like to tell you that tonsillectomy is such operation in which no need for removal of stitches and similarly no dressing is requared. Only thing is to care for operative site and to protect it from secondary infection. But the overal recovery in operation depends on these factors-

(a) General condition of patient.

(b) Blood sugar- In diabetic patients usually recovery period is more than normal.

(c) Pre-operative condition of operating site.

(d) During operation if any complication arises either due to operation or aaesthesia. this may prolong the recovery period.

(e) Infection- If any how post operative infection developes than recovery period may be prolonge.

(f) Secondary Haemorrhage- This also prolonges the recovery time.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor