Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What is the normal heart bit for 53 years old male with high cholesterol level ?

im 53 yrs.old male. my blood pressure as 90/ cholesterol level is high. 3 times a week i jog for 3kms. i dont feel tired or breathing problem.why my BP is low?i eat oat meals every morning.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
im 53 yrs.old male.My BP is 90/60. my cholesterol level is high. 3times a week i jog for 3 kms.i dont feel tired or breathing problems.i eat oatmeals every morning. why my BP is low?
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Low BP could be seen in a number of conditions. You may be having orthostatic hypotension where you may feel a but giddy after you immediately stand up from lying down position. You need to be well hydrated to prevent the symptoms. Avoid getting up quickly, rather sit by the edge of your bed and actively move your feet as though you are pushing down and off the gas pedal of your car. Do this for 5-7 times and then get up slowly. Get your BP checked in sitting position, after 15 minutes of rest by your Doctor to confirm low BP. The cholesterol needs to be reduced. Are you taking medications for that. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables as hey help remove excess cholesterol from the body as well. Get an ECG immediately as even without chest pain you could be harbouring heart disease which may not be detectable till you get an ECG and ECHO.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.As long as you are not having any problems and you are not on anti hypertensive medication there is no need to worry.Threshold for higher blood pressure is fixed,but not for low.You only need to worry if have headache,giddiness,difficulty in breathing and weakness.In such case please visit your doctor and get your self properly evaluated.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. Your blood pressure is fine if you are not having any other problems like chest pain, shortness of breath, palpitations, loss of conciousness or fatigue. Some people do maintain blood pressure on lower side regularly. So unless you have any other health issue along with it is fine. You must look forward to controllong your cholesterol. Yous hould avoid oily, fried meals. In case you develop any other symotoms than you must consult your doctor. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to hcm,
please show your mom to a pulmnogist/chest specialist and his opinionand get proper treat ments primafacie the case of mom is going toward under functioning of lungs and liver.repost her patholigic reoports.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor