Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of breathing problems in a child with adenoids ?

Dear Doctor, My son 4 years old - had a adenoids & we are giving Homeopathy Medicine from the starting stage on-wards, but he never recover fully. I mean we never blame the medicine or doctor, but he s suffering lot in this issue - please suggest us & he was suffering the following problems related to his breathing : A. While in sleep mostly he breaths with open mouth & snoring . B. He is having very disturbed sleep as he is very frequently waking up. C. While in sleep sometimes he stop breathing for few seconds and suddenly breath with very loud & lengthy snoring sound. D. In winter he suffers lot. E. Always we hear breathing sound while he awake and play. F. He is getting attack of cold/cough & fever very often. Almost monthly once or twice. G. As well as he wont eat properly, but however we are giving continually orange juice with warm water for vitamin C . And one important thing - he s hyper active boy - he do not have any problem with his hearing , seeing or understanding the things. Please Doctor If you could suggest the medicine from India or can you please provide us medicine to cure my son this issues - we are very much & thousands of heart fully thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Your son is having symptoms of sleep apnoea and breathing difficulty due to adenoid hypertrophy.
Adenotonsillar hypertrophy (ATH) is the leading cause for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) in children. The peak age for adenoid and tonsillar hypertrophy and related OSAS is 3-6 years.
It has been suggested that Adenotonsillectomy is the first-line treatment for OSAS but requires careful postoperative monitoring because of the high risk of respiratory complications. The surgical procedure is very common and most children usually bounce back extremely well from the procedure. A bad breath problem caused by scab formations after surgery, is normal. Snoring and congestion may persists at first after surgery due to swelling behind the nose however problems usually subside after about 2 weeks.
Apart from surgery , Intranasal corticosteroids like budesonide have been advanced as a nonsurgical therapeutic alternative for pediatric obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, particularly for patients with mild disease, and aims at reducing the size of hypertrophic adenoids.
So in your child I would advise, you please consult an Ear nose throat( ENT)surgeon who after thorough examination of your child can grade the severity of his problem and advise appropriate management either nasal spray or surgery.
Please do not neglect his symptoms because such sleep disturbances can harm his growth and development and even cause sleep and behaviour problems in future.Please do not worry as its a common problem in children and can be easily treated if diagnosed in time .
Hope that answers your query.Wishing your son good health forever.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shraddha Rane's  Response
adenoids are normally enlarged in children but it never cause symptoms..............since it is causing snoring, apneic episodes,recurrent rhinosinusitis,CSOM,speech abnormalities...................all these are indications for adenoidectomy......................
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor