Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What is the cause for pain in left arm, shoulder, hand and chest ?

hello sir, i am facing frequent pain in my left arm , sholder, hand & chest. stress test & 2d echo is found normal before month. what could be the causes of this pain
Asked On : Sat, 4 Feb 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi
As you had cardiac check up done are with in normal limits , it is more likely due to noncardiac causes .
Common non cardiac causes for chest pain on left side are
1 muscular pain related to muscle or joints
2 cervical spondylosis - disease of vetebra which is also common in middle age
3 any blunt trauma to chest wall in recent past
4 some times pan due to acid peptic disease may also cause chest pain on left side .
5 ver rarely infections like herpes zoster can also present with pain like you have , but they will also have skin lesions and pain will be intense .
Consider low dose of analgesics and antiinflamtory drugs for one week in your case .
Lastly you need not be anxious about this as it is not related to heart .
Thx
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see it may be related to any heart problem or muscular.but as you said 2d echo and stress test normal then it may be muscular in origin.how it start? you concern any physician for that.
thanks
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Psychiatrist Dr. Keerthish Shetty's  Response
Hi,

Non cardiac chest pain (pain not due to heart problem) is one of the important feature of anxiety. Other features of anxiety are increased worries, palpitations, sweating, dizziness, sleep disturbances, nightmares and fatigue.

In case you are wondering how anxiety can cause physical symptoms, just imagine how someone would feel on the eve of an important examination.
Answered: Sun, 5 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

YOU MAY HAVE CERVICAL SPONDYLITIS IN WHICH ANY BONE GROWTH MAY AFFECT YOUR NERVE RADICLE IN PARTICULAR AREA AND YOU MAY GET PAIN

PAIN DUE TO HEAAT ALSOMAY AFFECT YOUR LEFT UPPER LIMB BUT THIS PAN IS USUALLY ON THE INNER SIDE

YOU SHOULD GO FOR X RAY AND CT/MRI CERVICAL SPINE

IF YOU HAVE MINOR PRESSURE ON REDICLES THEN CONDITION MAY BE TRATED BY MEDICINE AND CERVICAL COLLAR

BUT IF MAJOR PRESSURE THEN YOU HAVE TO GO FOR SURGERY BEFORE YOU WILL GET LOSS OF SENSATION AND WEAKNESS

APART FROM CERVICAL SPONDYLITIS, THIS MAY BE SIMPLE MUSCULAR PAIN

YOU SHOULD ALSO CONSULT ORTHOPAEDICIAN/ PHYSICIAN

TAKE CARE AND GET WELL SOON

DR. MAYANK BHARGAVA
Answered: Sat, 4 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor