Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What is the accuracy of the HIV tests? Chances of false negative?

Hello, My question is about HIV testing and the accuracy of the test results. Is a negative test 9 months post possible exposure reliable and conclusively negative? (I had a rapid finger prick antibody test done at Planned Parenthood and was celibate before and since the test) Are their any extenuating circumstances that could cause a false negative well after the window period (I.e. rare strains , autoimmune disorders, late stage HIV)?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  794
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

A negative HIV test after 3-6 month of risky exposure it self is more conclusive. There is no such things such as rarer strains. Autoimmune disease false positivity is common not a false negativity. Extreme Late stages of disease there may be possibility described, Extreme late stage is obvious and will occur years after. The individual will be extremely ill and bedridden and counting his hours.

Most of the tests available are more than 98% sensitive and specific. For more confirmatory, two types of antibody tests with different type like ELISA and a rapid or two different types of rapid tests are said to be confirmatory. So go for another test and with the negative result in your II test you are more confirmatory and reliable. Then you can forget the past.

Safe sex practice is always good and alleviate unnecessary tension.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor