Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What happens if the miniscus has completely worn away ?

I have reecntly 22/11/2010 undergone microfracture surgery to my knee cartlidge (shiny surface). This was my second opperation after the first only part filled. I have done all the nessesary rehab and should be back playing soccer 16 weeks. However i am feeling mass discomfort on the lateral joint line. The surgeon said she trimmed the minicus and thats why i may be getting the pain there. What happens if the miniscus has completely worn away? (she suggested this could be the problem).
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
need to see you clinically & your investigations like MRI , X Rays...
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. S S Soni's  Response
get autologous chondrocyte implatation (ACI) done , since microfracture doesn't cure the entire damaged area.
secondly trimming the meniscus doesn't cause discomfort in joint line
Take Care
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor