Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What does micro fibrods of average size of 22x18mm in a scan test indicate ?

what is the meaning of microfibrods of average size of 22x18mm. irregular endometrial plates,no pouch of douglas, no ovarian cyst . what is the meaning of microfibrods of average size of 22x18mm. irregular endometrial plate,no ovarian cyst.the pouch of douglas is empty
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
It means that you have small seedling fibroids which can grow to orange size in five years time. for rest details i need to know your age and for what complaints u went to doctor to reply.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Meenakshi Dua's  Response
U cannot stop this fibroid from growing. Consult a doctor for assisted reproductive techniques like IVF/IUI. and get pregnant as early as possible. pregnancy can delay its growth.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor