Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What could bone pain in my legs be ?

I am almost 2 years out from breast cancer 2 positive nodes dble mascetomy a few attempts at reconstruction cancer is gone hormone positive had a historectomy i have lymphadema in my right arm from radiation i also received chemo. i am on arimidex bp, depression throid i now have bone pain in leggs mostly i had a nuclear scan and they say its hpoa. i had a pet and my lungs are clear. my lung doctor dosent think this is the right diagnosis. i saw a ra doc he says its common once my body realizes the cancer is gone it will go away. but its getting worse. what else could it be???
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Lisa,
I tend to agree with your RA Doc, that it will subside gradually. Our body needs some time to come back to normal.
Wishing you speedy recovery. meanwhile maintain a positive attitude.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor