Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of hard boils on the inner thigh and lower abdomen ?

HARD BOIL LIKE CYST TYPE GROWTHS ON INNER THIGH AND NOW LOWER ABDOMEN ...DR..SAID HE HAS ONLY SEEN THAT IN DIABETICS..BUT HAD MY SUGAR TESTED AND WAS NOT OUT OF RANGE...HOWEVER IT DOES RUN HEAVILY IN MY FAMILY AND I AM NOT PUTTIN ON ALOT OF WEIGHT ONLY IN MY MIDDLE...WHICH I HAVE STARTED A DIET TO ELIMINATE.... WHAT COULD THESE PAINFUL THINGS BE????
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM,

It seems that you might have Carbuncle which is very common among diabetics.

As your blood report for diabetes is normal but your f/h of diabetes is present go for Hba1C for average blood sugar level in blood for last 3 months.which will give more precise idea about diabetes.

Take antibiotics,anti inflammatory medicines and go for regular dressing.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor