Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What are the symptoms of Schizophrenia ?

I am 25 years old female married for 6+months i am taking arip mt 15 mg for the past 1year about but now i want to become pregnaant is this medicine safe if i breastfeed the baby after pregnanacy tell me the names and about other medicines which i can take while breastfeeding and which does not harm the baaby also i do not have ever have delusions but only ideas of refernce what is differnce between ideas of refence and delusios if i do not have delusions how can i be label schizophernic what are the other symptoms of schizophernia
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the medicine you are talking about is not compatible with pregnancy
it may have harmful effect on foetus
discuss with your doctor and take advise regarding pregnancy while on treatment and find out whether the doctor [psychiatrist]prescribe medicines that compatible with pregnancy
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
Arip has not been proved to cause any adverse effect on the baby but it is wise if you consult your Psychiatrist and inform that you are trying for a baby and if there is any change required.
Delusions is when you believe in something which is not really true and even though people around you try to convince you, you do not believe that you are wrong.
Ideas of reference is when you get the feeling that people around you are talking about you and that everything they do is somehow related to you. Kindly discuss with your Psychiatrist, all the doubts and queries to fully understand the disease.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor