Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of using Lomela cream with Efaderm prescribed for pigmentation ?

I am using Lomela cream in combination with Efaderm for pigmentation, what are the side effects, what happens if I stop using it in some time??
Asked On : Sat, 10 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  500
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

This Lomela cream contains hydroquinone,steroid and retinoic acid.
it is a toxic chemical. It causes confetti like depigmentation which is irreversible.
Steroids might cause atrophy thin and fragile skin,acne,telangiectasia.

Retinoic acid can cause irritation to the skin.

I would suggest you to visit a good Dermatologist and get proper prescription for pigmentation there are many other modalities of treatment like LASER therapy.

Efaderm is used for dry skin and as moisturizing agent allergy is possible to any of its content otherwise it can be used.

Hope this information helps you.
Take care
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor