Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of going for tummy and thigh tuck ?

i want 2 go for tummy n thigh tuck.......could u tell me the advantage and disadvantages of it????
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Thigh Lift and Tummy Tuck, also known as Abdominoplasty, is a cosmetic surgery procedure designed to remove loose hanging skin and also to tighten weakened abdominal wall muscles. Because diet and exercise cannot fix these problems,abdominoplasty is major surgery that needs to be performed only after health conditions, such as Hypo or Hyperthyroidism, diabetes mellitus or hypertension are under fairly good control. Though good results are expected, there is no guarantee that these results may be obtained. Patient might be disappointed with the results of the surgery, due to any visible surgical scar. There may occur wound infection also.

Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor