Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of crisanta LS? Will it affect conception chances?

Hi doctor.. I have been takinf Crisanta Ls since 4 years now... and not faced any side effects in all these 4 years... Will it cause any problems when i want to have to have a baby? Should I discountinue the use for some time and can start again then? After how long can i conceive after i discontinue the use? Kindly Suggest? Thankyou...
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1031
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Cristanta is a combined oral contraceptive pill, a combination of synthetic estrogen & synthetic progesterone. It contains Ethinyl Estradiol & Drospirenone.
When contraceptives are taken, the ovulatory cycles are converted into anovulatory cycles. So conception does not occur.
Usually the fertility (capacity to conceive) returns back within 1 to 2 months of stopping the pills. In fact, in some women there may even be an increase in the fertility rate resulting in multiple pregnancy.
Drosperinone is a recent progesterone with minimal side effects & that's why you are comfortable with this pill. Since these are hormonal pills, as a precautionary measure, to prevent the long term side effects, a gap of two months in every year can be given if you are planning to use them for few more years. But you should follow some other form of contraception (like condoms) during those 2 months to prevent conception.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor