Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of consuming Livolin Forte in the short and long term ?

I am 53 yrs male non-alcoholic. recently my blood chemistry (liver function test) revealed that my SGOT/AST & SGPT/ALT readings of 132v & 232v respectively. My doctor explained that I am having fatty liver . He then prescibed me to take Livolin Forte capsules twice (morning & at night) daily. Can doctor explain to me more about the readings of my liver function test (SGOT/AST & SGPT/ALT) whether very alarming or not? What are the side effects of consuming Livolin Forte in the short & long term? Thank you. Hamzah Nassir.
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
surly you go for it
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed Anwar Nadeem's  Response
A_A Hamzah Nassir
You didn't mention other readings like serum biluribin if it is normal go for Hep B & C screeings
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor