Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What are the risks and treatments associated with Heamangioma ?

Age 43, Female U.S.G of upper abdomen: Liver : Normal in size and smooth outline. Echotexture homogenous except one echogenic SOL measuring 14.1mm x 13.4mm noted in right lobe of liver .....HEAMANGIOMA. Intra hepatic billiary radicles not dialated. Hepatic vein tributaries not dialated. Impression:- Hyperechoic SOL in Right Lobe of liver Now my question is , What does it suggest ? What are the risks ? What Should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Hemangioma is the commonest benign tumor of the liver which can easily be removed if it isn't multiple or very large. Nothing to worry. Are you having any jaundice or bleeding disorders. The surgeon can remove this mass and relieve you of the symptoms, but you need to discuss the advantages and risks of the surgery if needed.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor