Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What are the reasons for shooting pains in the breasts and underarms, a rash on the right breast ? I had astereotactic biopsy on my left breast.

Take a shot at this one. In December I hat a stereotactic biopsy on my left breast. They found that the results were nonspecific inflammation . I noticed after the biopsy that my left nipple had bloody discharge. Almost 2 months later, it still has bloody discharge and is still painful. I have already had a breast surgeon aspirate the area, it is still bleeding and sore . My initial symptoms are still present, shooting pains in the breasts and underarms, a rash on the right breast. What is going on?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi....., The most common cause for the bloody discharge is breast cancer...
the investigation done is microdochotomy..., and also biopsy is need to confirm the diagnosis
you need to consult oncologist for further treatment...
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor