Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

What are the complications of getting laser treatment ?

I have hair on my breasts and it really upsets me, IF i pluck it, becomes more of a problem. I want lasor but i have chronic lyme disease , all though im not on antibiotics now I am wondering if there is any complications of getting laser treatment for this hair ?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Yes you can safely go ahead with the laser hair reduction. No interaction between Lyme disease and Laser Hair reduction
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Wellcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Lasers can be taken safely even if you have lyme ds...Since you said it is on your breast ,you should get your hormonal profile also done .In general multiple sessions are required for laser hair reduction...approx 6-8 sessions at one month interval.And if your hormones are high then probably you might require more number of sessions to get good result.
take care,
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you for your response. Its just that because of the lyme and other co infections Ive always been ultra sensitive to things. I Just am afraid of having another problem I suppose. .. As i was diagnosed late stages of it ( like over 10 years of infection).
The woman who worked at a clinic said somthing like if you have any condition that effects your immune you shouldnt get the lasor due to complications with healing?

I know I need to sort out the hormones but i think when the lyme is gone they will be sorted. I have issues taking the anti androgen med they gave me, makes me not feel good.

Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
  User's Response
Dr Bharat Chawda do you know ayurvedic medicine too?
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor