Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of survival at T4 stage ?

65 yrs age, 5feet 5inches, 86kg. suffering from carcinoma buccal mucosa in left side, squamous cell as per biopsy report. no habbit of tobacco, cigrette etc. no sugar in blood, high BP but controlled by medicine amlopress AT. As per MRI , Impression: 5 cycle IGRT done with 5 Kemo dose. after a month time will get the MRI done again. Question: what is % chances of survival at stage T4? Question: who is best doctor in Delhi, who is specialised in head n neck surgery? Question: is both jaw reconstruction will be possible / sucessful in my case?
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In all advanced cases of carcinoma we have to count rate of survival,destination is fixed.
We have to count month or years of survival.
Any surgery is palliative and useful for some time to decease suffering of the patient.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Partha Sarathi Bhattacharyya's  Response
Dear x,

to get a complete details of survival after treatment , it is necessary to furnish the complete stage in form of TNM. in this case buccal mucosa lesions if it is operable , should be operated followed by radiation +/- chemotherapy. you can consult the joint head and neck ca. clinic at AIIMS, IRCH.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor