Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting HIV infection with the use of condom?

Hi, My name is prakash and I m from Nepal. Last week i had a physical intercourse with a prostitute along with the condom. I used it carefully and i cleaned it with soap even after i finished the ejaculation . Once i came back home i felt like i did wrong going in prostitute area and my heart began pounding so next morning i went there again with a lab technician and withdrew her blood and tested HIV and it was negative but still my heart has not stopped pounding feeling i ve done wrong and may i get STD . So in this case is there any possibility to get STD even wearing condom? Please help me..
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
From your history, it is seen that you have used condom during intercourse.
For tarnsmission of a STD during the intercourse mucosal surface contact is required.
condom prevents this contact interrupting the transmision.
So, theoretically there is no chance of transmission. But still if you want , you can take postexposure prophylaxis after consulting with local doctor.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor