Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What are the chances for the tooth to get effected back after an RCT ?

I am going for RCT?What is the chance that i won't gate any further decay in the effected tooth? Hi I am going for RCT.What is the chance that i won t have any further problem in the effected tooth?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

The rct treated tooth can be reinfected if we do not care for it.
After RCT, go for permanent restoration or crown.
in case of any problem immediately go to your dentist for consultation.
If you take care of the tooth it will not trouble you and last for years.

Dr. Vishal jain.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Jenkins sahayam P's  Response
an RCT done by a credible dentist or an endodontist is likely to have near total success rate, a good dentist removes all the decay after performing the RCT and do a crown filling and a crowning, however it doesnt prevent a further new decay in future if you are not going to maintain a good oral hygeine. Do visit your dentist every 6 months for a general check up and follow up.
Answered: Tue, 1 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor