Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What are the chances for blood cancer to cure after a bone marrow transplant ?

what are the chances of bone marrow transplant in lapse condition my cousin is blood cancer patient and taken treatment in Mumbai 4yrs back and got ok, but again he go t infected with same, now we are thinking of bone marrow transplant, what are the chances. and to whom we contact now
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need to consult hematologist or oncologist .
result of bone marrow transplant depend upon stage ,grade ,spread of cancer and patient immunity and general health.
infection and cancer are different thing ,
infection occur due to lack of body power to kill bacteria due to cancer.
so if he has only infection right now then antibiotic will do better then bone marrow transplant at this stage.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Bone marrow transplant can be an option in relapse cases but the chances of recovery in your cousin's case can be told only after discussing with the treating doctor. The cure rate depends on the type of leukaemia and the availability of a matching donor.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor