Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What are levels of cholesterol, TGL, LDL, HDL as per eco? Serious?

Recently my 32 years wife has 2d Eco. results are mitral valve: AML doming and PML restricted motion. ECHO DIAGNOSIS: RHD,MILD MR/ NO MS/, NORMAL CHAMBERS GOOD LV/RV/FUNCTIONS TOATAL CHOLESTROL ; 184 HDL :39 LDL :131 TGL :71 VLDL :14 please let me konw the serious ness of problem .is it curable by medicenes or need surgery OU DOCTOR HAS SUGGESTED DIGEN ,SUCROFAL AND STARVAS MADICENES.SHOILD I TAKE ALL THESE MEDICINES OR ONLY PENIDURE INJECTION IS ENOUGH.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  362
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your wife is having Rheumatic heart Disease which is due to streptococcal infection in childhood,but her 2D Echo report is showing only mild affection of AML&PML and no significant stenosis, we usually also see valve area,but as there is only mild MR surgery is not indicated and Penidura injection should be taken every 21 days AST. You must follow with your cardiologist regularly. At present no surgery is required but if any complication or stenosis develops then it may be required at suitable time.
Her cholesterol is mildly raised she can take care of diet and treatment as advised by your Physician.
You can discuss with your Physician about starting Storvas as this is used for reducing Cholesterol,taking care of diet and exercise one can recheck lipid profile and if not controlled drug therapy may be started.
Take care
Good Luck

Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

Did she have any symptoms to prompt an Echo evaluation? Any history of fever, joint pain, swellings/
She just has mild loose mitral valve which is likely a prolapse, a common condition in young females.
It is not at all serious and needs no treatment. The heart function is normal.
Her lipids are also acceptable.
Just a control on diet to avoid fatty, spicy food is enough with a follow up after 6 months.

You could ssek another cardiology opinion if she had any symptoms.

Penidure may not be needed if it is deemed to be a MVP (mitral valve prolapse).

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor